Description

This conference is intended mainly for first and second university, PhD and Master students and third year students in engineering schools of Paris-Saclay. The aim is to provide these students with the opportunity to present their scientific work and their topics of research in a conference with prestigious guest speakers, from academia and industry and to develop their critical thinking skills.

The expected outcomes for the conference are :
- Introducing research in Wireless and Optical Communications to students,
- Provide an opportunity for second-year PhD students to make a mid-term defence to a broader audience,
- Highlighting students’ very first scientific results, enhancing networking and debates between students, attendees and keynotes speakers.


ONLINE 



Contact information
contact-jwoc at lri.fr


Program


9:00 – 10:00 am
Keynote talk : Romain Couillet, Professor at CentraleSupélec
Can random matrices change the future of machine learning?

10:00 – 10:30 am
Goluck Konuko, Giuseppe Valenzise and Stephane Lathuiliere
Ultra-low Bitrate Video Conferencing Using Deep Image Animation

10 minutes break

10:40 – 11:10 am
Marina Ljubojevic, Mohamed Allouche and Mihai Mitrea
MPEG-21 IPR contracts to Ethereum smart contracts conversion

11:10 – 11:50 am
Mustapha Hamad, Michèle Wigger and Mireille Sarkiss
Multi-Sensor Detection under Variable-Length Coding

11:50 – 1:30 pm
Lunch break

1:30 – 2:30 pm
Keynote talk : Jeremie Renaudier, Research Dpt Head at Bell Labs, Nokia
Modern optical fiber communications

2:30 – 3:00 pm
Dat T. Nguyen, Maurice Quach, Giuseppe Valenzise and Pierre Duhamel
Learning-based lossless compression of 3D point cloud geometry

Scientific Committee


Cédric Ware – Télécom Paris
Mihai Mitrea – Télécom Paris
Sahar Hoteit – Centrale Supélec
Mohamad Assaad - Centrale Supélec
Mireille Sarkiss - Télécom Paris
Aslan Tchamkerten- Télécom Paris
Philippe Ciblat- Télécom Paris
Mounia Lourdiane- Télécom Paris
Nicolas Dubreuil – Institut Optique
Marco Cagnazzo - Télécom Paris
Michel Kieffer - Centrale Supélec

Organizing Committee


Leyla Moctar M'Baba (Télécom SudParis)
Ameni Chtourou (UVSQ)
Fakher Sagheer (TSP)
Irched Chafaa (CentraleSupélec)
Mustapha Hamad (Télécom Paris)

Award Winners